Vintage Mustang Forums banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts
G

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
If you came across a brand new 289HiPo engine w/2 4vs, what would this be worth? Like this engine is STILL in THE CRATE!

Formerly:debo
'66hardtop,289 2v,c4,8"rear that's ragged
'94 F150 Mark III,5.0l, my daily driver
'01 Explorer, Eddie Bauer edition,SWMBO's DD
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,877 Posts
Hypo K motors NEVER came from the factory with anything other than a single 480cfm Autolite carb. on a cast iron intake. It' would appear that this was a built up motor, it could be made out of anything. I've seen people put aftermarket intake and carb on a "C" code engine and try to pass it for a "Hypo" motor. Buyer be ware! Get an expert on "K" motors to check it out if you're thinking of buying it.

Tom
You can do anything you want to......ONCE!
aka "my 66 coupe"
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,527 Posts
If it's real, I would say it worth AT LEAST $5.82. AT LEAST!

No really, if it's what it appears, it might be worth more than the Hope diamond to the right Ford Freak. I would call Christie's auction house if it's legit.


/forums/images/icons/blush.gifClick here to see free live bare topless Coppertonecam images./forums/images/icons/blush.gif
/forums/images/icons/smile.gifMy new 64 1/2 vert/forums/images/icons/smile.gif
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,587 Posts
What does the dual 4V manifold say on it?

If the rest of the engine is genny and original standard bore, I'd say it would be worth around 4K or so...

Take a look here for some tips on identifying it as a real HiPo engine...

Pat
http://www.jps.net/binay/webdocs/strtmstng002_sml.JPG
 
G

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Haven't eyeballed the beast yet, but I'm told the guy ordered it from ford with the intentions of building a racer. Something came up and he never built the car and the motor has just been setting in his barn.

Formerly:debo
'66hardtop,289 2v,c4,8"rear that's ragged
'94 F150 Mark III,5.0l, my daily driver
'01 Explorer, Eddie Bauer edition,SWMBO's DD
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,372 Posts
I think that putting an aftermarket intake on a C code motor makes it pretty "hypo" (*G*)! It definitely does not make it a "hiPo" though. hehe!

Shannon a.k.a. The ShanMan! /forums/images/icons/cool.gif
66' Vintage Burgundy C-code coupe
http://albums.photopoint.com/j/View?u=1571656&a=12306481&p=42935059&Sequence=2.jpg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,848 Posts
An NOS "K" code motor still in a crate with upgraded intake?
My guess is double Pat's. And maybe more if you find the right buyer. If your info is correct that is quite a find IMHO.

65 FB "J" 302 lots of mods. 94 GT K&N only.
http://albums.photopoint.com/j/view?u=1590489&a=12113030&p=43871256&Sequence=7&res=high.jpg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,587 Posts
Eyeball it carefully...if you think it's genuine, make a receipted good-faith deposit on it and get a local expert from a Mustang club, preferably a car-show judge, to come look at it...

If it's a good fake you'll probably pay between 3-4K too much for it...if you know what I mean...

As Joe said, the value may be double what I mentioned, but start the negotiating low unless you're the end user and you're doing a K-coder concours resto...
Otherwise, reselling for a profit will be difficult...

Obviously, if you just want a HiPo performing 289, you can build one that would run circles around that crate engine for a lot less money than it's worth....keep that in mind...

Pat
http://www.jps.net/binay/webdocs/strtmstng002_sml.JPG
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top