Vintage Mustang Forums banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
392 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
It was a nice day out finally so I was in the garage. I bought a MIG welder last summer ($200 factory serviced Campbell-Hausfeld) that I never used until today. This was the first time I ever welded. I got some scraps from my new floor panels and tried it out. I suck, but I think I am getting better. Now I have more respect for all of you who have put your own floors in.

--------
Evan
67-5.0L
http://eyrules.com/mustang.html
http://eyrules.com/images/mustang/mustang1.jpg
 
G

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Keep working at it. Eventually you'll get better. I got a $350 wire feed and I'm just getting the use out of it(practicing) and I also suck(for now, of course). Good luck to both of us!

Was Bob Emmerich on old forum
 
G

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
I did the same as you. I figured eventually that my biggest problem was not using enough heat and not getting close enough to see the puddle. Once I was able to see that puddle it was a lot easier manipulating it and getting better welds. Also the best way to weld up a panel is to stitch it. Just do 3/8" or so then move to another area and do the same. Keep moving around until the whole thing is stitched up. If you go too fast you may still get warping so that's another thing to keep in mind.

Other times you will have problems is if there is a breeze and the gas blows away. You'll end up with a bunch of volcanic lava weld. Just crank up the gas if you can't get out of the wind.

The metal must also be clean or you'll end up with poor weld too. Paint or rust cause poor welds.

When lap welding, if the two pieces of metal are not pressed together it will cause problems. The top piece will usually melt away because the heat isn't getting absorbed due to a gap.

When simulating spot welds by drilling holes in the top metal then filling in the holes with weld it's real easy to fill those holes and not even stick to the base metal. That's pretty common. I had to redo a bunch of welds. Use a 5/16 hole. Start the bead in the middle of the hole and move the puddle outwards to fill the hole. Check on the bottom to see if you have penetrated, if not crank up the heat some more.

I like to always mention what the guy at the welding supply store told me. Always wear a welder cap which covers your ear. It's possible to get spark into your ear! An old leather jacket is great for overheat welding. An automatic helmet is well worth the price.

Anyway, I hope you don't mind me sharing some of my experiences. This forum has a bunch of folks with lots of experience. Just post specific questions and someone will help I'm sure.

Adrien.







65 GT Coupe, dismantled waiting for resto.
67 Restomod Coupe, in assy.
69 Mach 1, SWMBO say don't take it apart!
91 5.0 LX HB, driver.
http://albums.photopoint.com/j/View?u=1594363&a=12146434&p=44060413.jpg
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top