Vintage Mustang Forums banner

1 - 2 of 2 Posts
G

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Laurie, how is 'Trouble' coming along?

Formerly:debo
'66hardtop,289 2v,c4,8"rear that's ragged
'94 F150 Mark III,5.0l, my daily driver
'01 Explorer, Eddie Bauer edition,SWMBO's DD
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
19,476 Posts
Trouble is at my mechanic right now getting the custom roll bar built and the subframe connectors and traction bars put on. I won't have the car back until we return from the Pensacola show. Once I do get Trouble back we're going to get back to work on painting. We didn't want to paint until my mechanic was finished to avoid damage. He builds race cars with his dad (who's been involved in racing for about 30 years) so I'm looking forward to seeing the roll bar he's building. I felt good when they saw the car the other day as they were impressed with the bodywork and couldn't find our welds on the rear quarter panels!

"I love it when a plan comes together."

[color:red]1968 Coupe, "Murphy" - Original (car and owner)</font color=red>
[color:blue]1968 Fastback, "Trouble" - Restomod</font color=blue>
[color:white]1967-1968 MCA Certified Judge</font color=white>
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top