Vintage Mustang Forums banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts
G

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I started putting in the inner fender. Got the joint between the radiator support and then fender welded up using the plug weld method... they're kinda ugly but they work...any suggestions to get pretty welds?
 
G

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Practice, practice, practice. Your using a MIG I presume? Could be your not using enough heat. Or it's too breezy and there's not enough shielding gas. If you start the arc in the middle of the hole and then fill the hole with a circular motion it should fill quite nicely. If you get real close to the weld you'll be able to see the puddle. Look at the puddle and not the arc. Once you can see the puddle you'll be able to manipulate it. Practice is what it takes. Some days I do good, others I don't...after doing a whole coupe. I know that after not welding for several months now I'm getting rusty! Or is it like riding a bike? Give us more detail as to how they look ugly and someone will have the answer on the forum.

Adrien.

65 GT Coupe, dismantled waiting for resto.
67 Restomod Coupe, in assy.
69 Mach 1 S code, SWMBO say don't take it apart!
91 5.0 LX HB, driver.
http://albums.photopoint.com/j/View?u=1594363&a=12146434&p=44060413
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,587 Posts
Practice your settings and technique on scrap first....

Make sure your welding area is adequately shielded from airflow, which may disturb the shielding gases produced by a GMAW, GTAW or SMAW processes(that's MIG, TIG and Stick)...

Start with the heat high enough to burn through, then back off until you get a nice shiny puddle that's easy to swirl from the middle of the plug hole...

Remember....clean, clean, clean...and then clean..*G*

Pat
http://www.jps.net/binay/webdocs/strtmstng002_sml.JPG
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
6,968 Posts
Until you master the technique, just make sure you get good penatration and leave excess metal. Then work it over with an air grinder to clean it up. For plug welds, consider using a sand paper roll on your grinder. It is extremely aggressive and will clean up your weld quickly.

Phil

'65 Convertible (with many mods.)
http://www.blueriver.net/~finite/Pony.htm
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top